Letter from the Historical Society to the Riverina Archives explaining that the Rats of Tobruk Association has placed information in a time capsule to be opened in 2088 (The location of the capsule is unknown).
Wagga Wagga and District Historical SocietyAccumulation of items donated by various families, businesses, community groups and individuals. It includes photographs, news clippings, correspondence, maps, photocopies of publications and archives, and ephemera.
Wagga Wagga and District Historical SocietyThis collection is an accumulation of items donated to the Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society by various families, businesses, community groups and individuals. It includes personal letters, family photographs, rainfall records, postcards, diaries, farm records, business ledgers, scrapbooks, cards, certificates, and other ephemera.
Wagga Wagga and District Historical SocietyPrescription books from an unknown Wagga Wagga pharmacy.
[Archivist's Note: These books may have belonged to Glazier's Pharmacy. Richard Lewis Glazier purchased FM Wood's Pharmacy in May 1916. He sold to his brother, Elwyn EL Glazier, 1936; Jim Glazier, son of Elwyn took over at a later date. The pharmacy was sold to, and amalgamated with Gissing's Pharmacy in the mid-1970s. Information from Peter Gissing, 2023.]
Wagga Wagga and District Historical SocietyPapers relating to the Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society including minutes, correspondence and newsletters from 1985-2021.
[Box 1: Files, 1985-1987, RW1666/76/1-16]
[Box 2: Board of Directors minutes and correspondence, 1985-1998, RW1666/96/1-9]
[Box 3: Newsletters, 1986-2021]
This collection is an accumulation of items donated to the Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society by various families, businesses, community groups and individuals. It includes War Service and Closer Settlement Maps, Randolph Caldecott Chromolithograph of 4 Watercolour Sketches, the Grand National Cricket Match 14-16th Jan 1857, and a Sketch on the Improvement of Sydney Cove 28 Dec 1832.
Wagga Wagga and District Historical SocietyThis collection is an accumulation of items donated to the Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society by various families, businesses, community groups and individuals. It includes the Wagga Wagga Public School, Wagga Wagga High School, Wagga Businesses, NSW Railways, NSW Police Department (Wagga Wagga Division and Narrandera and Griffith Division), David Copland and Co., CSU Regional Archives, Wagga Wagga Botanic Gardens, Lake Albert Common Trustees, Harding Family Collection, Janet V Buckeridge Collection, Telecommunications, Wagga Wagga Grammer School, Wagga Wagga School of Arts, Brendan and Iris Leahy Collection, Wagga Wagga City Council, Vincent Family, John Paynter, and miscellaneous photographs.
Wagga Wagga and District Historical SocietyMinute books, ledgers, subject and correspondence files, material re Miss Wagga Wagga Quest and miscellaneous publications.
Wagga Wagga Business ChamberMiss Wagga Wagga Quest material, including entrants' books, correspondence, scrapbooks, publication "History of the Miss Wagga Wagga Quest", posters and photographs.
Wagga Wagga Business ChamberJournal, postage books, receipts, guest books, cash payments registers, private ledgers and membership receipt book.
Wagga Wagga Amateur Picnic Race ClubAnnual reports, Financial records, Race entry registers, Race programmes, Ballot books, and Hardy and Co. financial records.
Wagga Wagga Amateur Picnic Race ClubMinute book, Riverina Slimmers Conference folder, correspondence, blank certificate, weight records, recipe book, two photograph albums.
Wagga Leagues Club Slimmers ClubTime book, examination book and students' register.
Wagga Experiment FarmPlan of Sutherland building and plans of Wagga Experiment Farm.
Wagga Experiment FarmOrchard books, notebooks and folder containing lecture notes on orcharding (1st-3rd years).
Wagga Experiment FarmSubject files, cash books, ledgers, livestock register, transfer notebooks, audio visual material and photographs.
Wagga Agricultural CollegeStudent examination registers, letter books, register of applications for admission as students, cash book, sales book, registers of ministerial authorities, ledgers, individual voucher registers and register of crop variety trials.
Wagga Experiment FarmAdministrative and farming ledgers.
Wagga Experiment FarmRecords, photographs and negatives, lecture books, students register and work sheets.
Wagga Experiment FarmFramed photographs, trophies, photographs and badges.
South Wagga Ladies Bowling ClubMinute books and visitor's book.
Wagga Amateur Swimming and Life Saving ClubGraduation (presentation) programmes (Master Set). This collection represents all extant copies of the College's Diploma Day programmes.
Wagga Agricultural CollegeCorrespondence and subject files.
Wagga Agricultural CollegeSubject and correspondence files and office papers.
Wagga Agricultural CollegeExamination books, day books, Diploma Day programs, certificates, monthly reports, sports programs, S.R.C. files, orientation notes, lecture notes, correspondence and photographs.
Wagga Agricultural CollegeVisitors book, which includes official opening of Graham Block in 1958 and the 1973 visit of Mr Pai Hsiang-kuo [Bai Xiangguo], China's Minister of Foreign Trade.
Wagga Agricultural CollegePhotographs of First Cricket Eleven (1950), First Rugby Union Team (1950), and First Tennis Team (1950).
Wagga Agricultural CollegePhotographs of staff and students.
Wagga Agricultural CollegeCereal breading record books.
Wagga Agricultural CollegePhotographs, films, slides and negatives.
Wagga Agricultural CollegeSubject files, photographs, certificate and plans.
Wagga Agricultural CollegeWACOBU correspondence, Building Fund file, financial audit reports, Kulpana 1985, WACOBU News, material for WACOBU newsletters, and individual photographs of students (some photocopies).
Wagga Agricultural College Old Boys' UnionProspectus, rules and regulations, publications, directory of officers, correspondence, diaries, newspaper cuttings, photographs, notes on history of Wagga Wagga Experiment Farm and Wagga Agricultural College and minute book.
Wagga Agricultural College Old Boys' UnionNewsletters, subject files, correspondence, minutes, accounts and receipts, record of achievement cards and name index cards.
Wagga Agricultural College Old Boys' UnionTranscribed interviews [x2 copies] and CD recordings [x20 discs]. Four additional transcribed interviews added in 2012.
Interviewees included in the project in 2010 were: Dr Richard Lewis, Associate Professor Peter Macneil, Dr Ken Osmond, Dr Keith Sharrock, Dr Margaret Sheldon, Dr Bill Thompson, and Dr Alan Woods.
Interviewees included in the project in 2011 were: Dr Bimal Aichroy, Dr Judy Begent, Dr Alan Cotterill, Dr Richard Crago, Mr Peter Dewey, Dr John Jones, Dr Bal Kristan, Mr Adrian Lowe, Mr Alan Nicholls, Mr Peter Skinner, Dr Ian Smee, and Dr Ian Stewart.
Interviewees included in the project in 2012 were: Dr Geraldine Duncan, Dr Peter Knight, Dr Joe Moloney, and Dr Pat Renshaw.
Associate Professor Susan McAlpinMounted photograph of attendees of a Farmers' Union conference held in Melbourne in 1916.
Photographs and newspaper clippings from the Uranquinty Public School's centenary celebrations in 1993.
Uranquinty Public SchoolPhotograph of staff and students.
Uranquinty Public SchoolCourt of Petty Sessions registers, Licensing Court record of licenses and minute books and file, Family Court registers and District Court registers.
Berrigan Court HouseValuation and rate books, rate notice books, registered and unregistered correspondence and subject files and minutes.
Urana Shire CouncilAttendance books, minutes books, Trustees of Urana Common and District Patriotic Committee meeting minutes, cash books, ledgers, valuation and rate books, legal papers, National Emergency and Patriotic Committee papers and plans.
Urana Shire CouncilLicensing papers, proposed alterations and additions for Lockhart Ex-servicemen's Club, and specifications for new hotel at Pleasant Hills for HH Fisher.
[For building plans, see Collection RW860]
Australian register of judgments, case papers under the Deserted Wives and Children Act, case papers under the Family Law Act, postponed and remitted fees book, circulars and Coroner's correspondence, Maintenance Orders, and a small red box containing two medals (Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes; Valley Lodge 25th anniversary).
Urana Court HouseCourt of Petty Sessions depositions (1970-1983), coronial files (1952-1986) , Fair Rents file (1967), maintenance files (1960-1980), Appeals register, debt attachment book, execution book and Crown Land Agent receipt cards per parish and county.
Urana Court HouseEphemeral collection of photographs, letter books, papers, video and research material.
Twenty First Light Horse Regiment (Riverina Horse)Tumut Court of Petty Sessions, District Court, Mining Warden's Office, Public Trustee and Crown Land Agent records; Adelong Court of Petty Sessions and Mining Warden's Office records; and Batlow Mining Warden's Office records.
Batlow Court HouseValuation and rate books, sanitary registers, minute books, annual statements, contract register, works cost and street ledger, infectious diseases register, Trustees of the Commoners and Tumut Literary Institute minute books and Batlow grave registers.
Tumut Municipal CouncilCoronial files (incl. Batlow and Adelong), Fair Rent files, Maintenance files, Warden's Court and Warden's Office files and registers, Court of Petty Sessions depositions and registers and District Court registers.
Adelong Court HouseCourt of Petty Session depositions (Jun 1972 - Dec 1984); summonses not served (1969-1977); liquor licences (1903-1940).
Tumut Court HouseCourt of Petty Sessions depositions (Jan 1985 - Dec 1988); Liquor license applications; Family Law Court files; District Court plaint and minute books.
Tumut Court House