Copy of a photograph of the free punt in Wagga Wagga.
Scrap book compiled by Mary Hancock, diary, notebook with copies of letters to Charles from his parents, letters to mother, and gold-lettered copy of 'The Sun' newspaper, 28 June 1838.
Hancock FamilyXerox copies of family photographs.
McLaurin Family of HolbrookPhotographs of the Wagga Experiment Farm (c.1908) and letters to and from Mother.
Florance Family of CootamundraScrapbook, travel journal and diaries.
Ernest Lapthorne, journalist and authorXerox copy of farming diaries.
McGeoch FamilyPrints of photographs and negatives taken (most likely) by Mr Chauncy of Mangain prior to 1915.
Chauncy family of MangainPhotographs of Junee Public School girls dressed as fairies, a dust-storm at Junee and of the Methodist Church at Junee.
Morris Family of JuneeConcert programmes, scrapbook, invitations to James Gormly relating to the opening of the Centennial International Exhibition at Melbourne (1888) and the State Banquet Federation Celebration (1901).
Gormly Family of Wagga WaggaDiaries and photograph.
Roy G. Williams, farmer, YoungCopies of family photographs.
McLaurin Family of HolbrookFamily films. Topics include: "Yamma" Station, near Morundah, "Tooma", Leeton, Cootamundra, Coleambally, St Kilda Beach, horses, polo, racing, shooting, children's parties, swimming and other family activities.
O'Keefe Family of "Yamma", MorundahClass note books from the Wagga Experiment Farm.
A.A. McGee, Wagga Experiment Farm studentPhotograph albums of Brunskill family properties "Allonby," "Old Borambola," "Pinnacle," North Berembed" and "Monavale"; also includes Kendall Family (The Rock), Milne Family, Lyons Family, Bennett Family, McIntosh Family, Strong Family and Beddome Family, and includes trips to Leeton, Tasmania, Kosciusko, Yarrangobilly, Bega, Mt Buffalo, Singapore, England, Wagga Wagga and World War One. Other properties included: "Sackville," Edenville," Braehour," Deletroy," and "Dunlop."
Harriett MilnePapers and photograph.
George Fairfax of Wagga WaggaCopies of photographs of Wagga Wagga and district.
Cath BarnesManuscript "Excursion into Russia", clippings, correspondence & photos.
Gregory WelchPhotographs of Riverina buildings and landmarks (1931-1950), including Wagga Wagga (mostly floods), Burrumbuttock, Finley, Leeton, Adelong Creek, Jerilderie, Hay, Deniliquin, irrigation areas, Tocumwal, Gundagai, Moira, Ivanhoe, Mossgiel, Pooncarie, Dareton, Mannus, Kyeamba, Humula, Wolseley Park, and Rosewood.
16mm movie films showing the Wagga Experiment Farm, the opening ceremony of the Sydney Harbour Bridge, and a scout jamboree.
Mrs Elizabeth Edith "Betty" IvesPapers and scrapbook.
Wagga Wagga Eisteddfod SocietyWar service land settlement map for Coppabella.
Mangelsdorf Family16mm film of the Queen's visit to Wagga Wagga in 1954.
Rava Family of Wagga WaggaRailway ticket no. 264 'Harefield to Junee Junction', xerox photograph of Commissioners and Branch Heads conference at Clifton Heads, and colour photograph of "Riverina Express" at Albury Railway Station.
Photographs of Yanco Agricultural College, Commercial Hotel and Union Club Hotel, Wagga Wagga, Harry Davies (blacksmith, Lockhart) in Masonic Lodge regalia and print of Van Dyk's drawing of King Edward VIII.
Lewis FamilyFamily papers, including subject files, scrap books, photographs and glass plate negatives.
Gormly Family of Wagga WaggaTeacher practice material and subject notes.
Nita June Smith King, Bathurst Teachers' College studentCorrespondence, wills, certificates (copies), business papers, newspaper clippings, plan of John Hatton's land, photographs and cheque books.
Dunn Family of OuraSmall bag from Lodge Harmony No. 22 Wagga Wagga, newspaper clippings, invitations, postcards and photographs belonging to June Dunn of Uranquinty.
Dunn Family of UranquintyTwo 16mm films:
1) a race day at the Murrumbidgee Turf Club (c.1958);
2) Lawn Bowls (mostly RSL Club (inc opening of bowling green)), Girls Hockey at Wagga Teachers' College, an unknown woman receiving award (incl. Kapooka, RAAF, and Wagga Mayor), Anzac Day in Baylis Street (incl. marches and two-up at Advance Australia Hotel), and horse racing at Murrumbidgee Turf Club.
Photographs, business papers, newspaper cuttings, correspondence, ledgers, note books and shearing and wool books.
Quilter Family of JuneeTheatre and dancing memorabilia, correspondence and scripts.
Shephard Family of Wagga WaggaMemoirs.
Florence Carr of Hillston, grazierPhotographs, ephemera and letters.
Shephard Family of Wagga WaggaPhotographs and negatives taken around Tumut and Kosciusko National Park, notebook and newspaper clippings.
Albert Green, labourer and photographerBusiness papers including accounts, correspondence, note books, wool tally books, diary, scrap book, negatives, cash book, insurance papers, unmounted and mounted photographs and photograph album.
Ross Family of HolbrookMaps, plans and correspondence.
Alistair WilkinsonCopies of railway photographs, photocopy of page of notes entitled "The Rock to Westby Railway" and an audio tape of F. Blackwell in the cab of a steam locomotive.
Diaries, cash books, bound volumes of lecture notes, account books and note books, photographs, miscellaneous family papers, including correspondence.
Florance Family of CootamundraFamily papers, note books, and copies of papers about the Cox family.
Cox family of Livingstone Gully, Wagga WaggaDiaries, correspondence, photographs, cards, newspaper cuttings, publications, memorabilia, manuscripts, photograph albums, slides and negatives.
Reginald W. SharplessMap, newspaper clippings, correspondence, certificates, family papers, diaries, books and publications, sheet music, travel brochures, memorabilia and photographs.
Stewart Family of Bygoo Station, ArdlethanTheatre and dancing memorabilia, correspondence, plans and photographs.
Shephard Family of Wagga WaggaSubject files created during Harold Fife's time as Alderman on the Wagga Wagga City Council.
Harold FifePapers relating to the Riverina Community Library Service Committee; Wagga Wagga City Library; the Management Review Committee; library surveys; library staff; Friends of the Library; Consumer Information for Disabled / Information on Disability - Equipment, Access, Services (I.D.E.A.S.); publications on libraries; Wagga Neighbourhood Centre; International Year of Peace Committee; Riverina Community for Nuclear Disarmament; Wagga Homebirth Support Group; Riverina Juvenile Justice Centre; Rawlings Park. (Photos of Duncan Marshall, aerial photos, Lake Albert Common and Rawlings Park Reserve).
Duncan Marshall, librarianSubject files, RSL property files and constitutions, photographs, newspaper clippings, research papers for RSL books, and ephemera.
William Harold FifeFramed Solider's Memorial presented to Mr and Mrs GH Harbrow in memory of Private Alexander Harbrow AIF by the Old Junee Soldiers' Reception Committee. [Alex Harbrow (SERN 1921A) died of wounds on 27 September 1917 in Belgium.]
Harbrow Family of Old Junee