Showing 830 results

Archival description
Only top-level descriptions With digital objects
Print preview Hierarchy View:

Keith John Swan, historian

  • RW 40
  • Collection
  • 1961-1977

Newspaper cuttings, subject files, student assignments, audio tapes, publications and course submissions.

Dr Keith Swan

Narrandera Court House

  • SA 617
  • Collection
  • 1918 - 1978

Liqour license files, Court of Petty Sessions depositions and coronial files.

Narrandera Court House

Duncan Marshall, librarian

  • RW 1613
  • Collection
  • 1935 - 1997

Papers relating to the Riverina Community Library Service Committee; Wagga Wagga City Library; the Management Review Committee; library surveys; library staff; Friends of the Library; Consumer Information for Disabled / Information on Disability - Equipment, Access, Services (I.D.E.A.S.); publications on libraries; Wagga Neighbourhood Centre; International Year of Peace Committee; Riverina Community for Nuclear Disarmament; Wagga Homebirth Support Group; Riverina Juvenile Justice Centre; Rawlings Park. (Photos of Duncan Marshall, aerial photos, Lake Albert Common and Rawlings Park Reserve).

Duncan Marshall, librarian

Institute of Riverina Studies

  • RW 1569
  • Collection
  • 1966-1979

Minutes, correspondence, and publications.

Institute of Riverina Studies

Albert 'Possum' Green, labourer and photographer

  • RW 1247
  • Collection
  • 1923 - 1976

Photographs and negatives taken around Tumut and Kosciusko National Park, notebook and newspaper clippings.

Albert Green, labourer and photographer

Ken Hutchison, photographer

  • RW 3276
  • Collection
  • 1943-1991

Photographic prints and negatives showing scenes around Wagga Wagga, incl. businesses, houses, streets, aerial views, and people. Also includes aircraft photography.

Ken Hutchison, photographer

Charles Sturt University Publications

  • CSU 2304
  • Collection
  • 1972 - 2003

Publications created by various agencies at Charles Sturt University and its precursor institutions. The collection includes the student publications RACE and BARPH.

Riverina College of Advanced Education [RCAE] (1972-1984) // Riverina-Murray Institute of Higher Education [RMIHE] (1984-1989)

Wagga Wagga Teachers' College [WWTC]

  • SA 1
  • Collection
  • 1947-1971

Administration files, Reports, Correspondence and Committee Minutes; Building Plans; Examination Papers and Results; Students' Files; WWTC Ex-Students Association; Teachers' College Lecturers' Association; Graduation; Admissions; Calendars; Clippings Books; Photographs.

Wagga Wagga Teachers' College

Wagga Wagga Eisteddfod Society

  • RW 625
  • Collection
  • 1921-1992

Minutes, correspondence, concert records, set pieces and speech selections, adjudicators list, petty cash books, ephemera, banner and medallions, syllabuses and official programmes. Volume recording Prize Money (on HV shelf).

Wagga Wagga Eisteddfod Society

JT & EN Close and Co. Engineering Works, Finley

  • RW 124
  • Collection
  • 1890-1980

Day books, stock books, cash books, ledgers, letter books, letters received, business papers and financial records.

JT and EN Close and Co. Engineering Works

Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society

  • RW 2880
  • Collection
  • 1832-1963

This collection is an accumulation of items donated to the Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society by various families, businesses, community groups and individuals. It includes War Service and Closer Settlement Maps, Randolph Caldecott Chromolithograph of 4 Watercolour Sketches, the Grand National Cricket Match 14-16th Jan 1857, and a Sketch on the Improvement of Sydney Cove 28 Dec 1832.

Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society

William Harold Fife of Wagga Wagga

  • RW 2863
  • Collection
  • 1897-2011

Subject files, RSL property files and constitutions, photographs, newspaper clippings, research papers for RSL books, and ephemera.

William Harold Fife

Dick Green of Go Green Services

  • RW 3210
  • Collection
  • 1990-2013

Publications and submissions compiled by Go Green Services (eg. Statements of Significance); publications relating to Wiradjuri people and places; publications and notes relating to environemental and heritage issues.

Dick Green of Go Green Services

Tumut, Adelong and Batlow Court Houses

  • SA 136
  • Collection
  • 1863 - 1971

Tumut Court of Petty Sessions, District Court, Mining Warden's Office, Public Trustee and Crown Land Agent records; Adelong Court of Petty Sessions and Mining Warden's Office records; and Batlow Mining Warden's Office records.

Batlow Court House

Wagga Experiment Farm [WEF]

  • SA 473
  • Collection
  • 1896-1926

Student examination registers, letter books, register of applications for admission as students, cash book, sales book, registers of ministerial authorities, ledgers, individual voucher registers and register of crop variety trials.

Wagga Experiment Farm

Albury Court House

  • SA 579
  • Collection
  • 1904-1979

Liquor licensing files; Court of Petty Sessions depositions, debt attachment books, execution books and small debts recovery register; District Court Australian Registers of Judgements and motion books; and Public Trust deceased estate files.

Albury Court of Petty Sessions

Anglican Diocese of Riverina, various parishes

  • RW 1025
  • Collection
  • 1858-1982

Parish records from Balranald, Barellan-Weethalle, Barham, Berrigan, Broken Hill, Corowa, Deniliquin, Hay, Hillston, Ivanhoe, Mossgiel, Lake Cargelligo, Leeton, Lockhart, Menindee, Moulamein, Narrandera, Tocumwal-Finely, Tullibigeal, Urana, and Wilcannia.

Anglican Diocese of Riverina

Hilda Mary Hodge Freeman, researcher and writer

  • RW 1980
  • Collection
  • 1914-1937

Correspondence, reports, research papers, source files, subject files, draft manuscripts and notes, manuscripts, and published works ("Murrumbidgee Memories and Riverina Reminiscences" published 1985 and "An Australian Girl in Germany" re-published 1987).

Hilda Mary Hodge Freeman, researcher and writer

Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society

  • RW 3071
  • Collection
  • 1861-2016

This collection is an accumulation of items donated to the Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society by various families, businesses, community groups and individuals. It includes the Wagga Wagga Public School, Wagga Wagga High School, Wagga Businesses, NSW Railways, NSW Police Department (Wagga Wagga Division and Narrandera and Griffith Division), David Copland and Co., CSU Regional Archives, Wagga Wagga Botanic Gardens, Lake Albert Common Trustees, Harding Family Collection, Janet V Buckeridge Collection, Telecommunications, Wagga Wagga Grammer School, Wagga Wagga School of Arts, Brendan and Iris Leahy Collection, Wagga Wagga City Council, Vincent Family, John Paynter, and miscellaneous photographs.

Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society

Tumut Court House

  • SA 615
  • Collection
  • 1899-1976

Coronial files (incl. Batlow and Adelong), Fair Rent files, Maintenance files, Warden's Court and Warden's Office files and registers, Court of Petty Sessions depositions and registers and District Court registers.

Adelong Court House

Temora Court House

  • SA 620
  • Collection
  • 1891 - 1983

Liquor licence files, Court of Petty Sessions and District Court registers and Warden's Office register of mineral lease applications.

Temora Court House

Corowa, Howlong, Mulwala, Tumbarumba and Walbundrie Court Houses

  • SA 607
  • Collection
  • 1876 - 1977

Court of Petty Sessions registers and depositions, Court of Review minute book, Warden's Court and Warden's Office registers, Licensing Court record of licenses and minute books, District Court registers, Fair Rents Board files and parish maps.

Howlong Court House

Cootamundra Warden's Court and Warden's Office (Mines)

  • SA 73
  • Collection
  • 1899-1972

Mining Warden's Court case papers, registers of complaints and applications; Warden's Office application registers and transfers of tenements register.

Cootamundra Warden's Court

Albury Court House

  • SA 25
  • Collection
  • 1883-1974

Albury Court of Petty Sessions depositions and other court records, Albury Warden's Court depositions and other Mining Warden's records, and Albury Crown Land Agent's registers.

Albury Court of Petty Sessions

Corporate Plan Steering Committee

  • CSU 1791
  • Collection
  • 1987-1988

Agendas and minutes; miscellaneous correspondence and reports; Self-evaluation by Schools

Riverina College of Advanced Education [RCAE] (1972-1984) // Riverina-Murray Institute of Higher Education [RMIHE] (1984-1989)

RCAE-RMIHE Academic Board, RCAE-RMIHE College Board, CSU Academic Senate

  • CSU 1790
  • Collection
  • 1972-2002

Minutes and agenda papers of the RCAE-RMIHE Academic Board, the RCAE-RMIHE College Board, and the CSU Academic Senate.

Riverina College of Advanced Education [RCAE] (1972-1984) // Riverina-Murray Institute of Higher Education [RMIHE] (1984-1989)

RCAE-RMIHE Principal's Planning Committee

  • CSU 1788
  • Collection
  • 1977-1990

Minutes and agendas.

Riverina College of Advanced Education [RCAE] (1972-1984) // Riverina-Murray Institute of Higher Education [RMIHE] (1984-1989)

RCAE Executive Committee of College Board

  • CSU 1787
  • Collection
  • 1981-1985

Minutes and agenda papers

Riverina College of Advanced Education [RCAE] (1972-1984) // Riverina-Murray Institute of Higher Education [RMIHE] (1984-1989)

RCAE-RMIHE Executive Committee of Council

  • CSU 1786
  • Collection
  • 1970-1989

Minutes and agenda papers.

Riverina College of Advanced Education [RCAE] (1972-1984) // Riverina-Murray Institute of Higher Education [RMIHE] (1984-1989)

Results 1 to 50 of 830