South Wagga Public School Centenary
- RW 1525
- Collection
- 1891-1993
Questionnaires, correspondence, publications, oral history tapes, computer discs, negatives, ephemera, photographs, newspaper cuttings and memorabilia.
South Wagga Public School
451 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
South Wagga Public School Centenary
Questionnaires, correspondence, publications, oral history tapes, computer discs, negatives, ephemera, photographs, newspaper cuttings and memorabilia.
South Wagga Public School
RVN 2 Television Station, Wagga Wagga
16mm newsfilm of Gough Whitlam's visit to Wagga Wagga (1974), the 1974 Wagga Wagga flood and the Wagga Wagga Centenary celebrations (1970). DVD of 'At home with 2' (05/7/1984), and 'National Roving Eye' (09/6/1971), (17/3/1971).
Riverina and North East Victoria Television Ltd.
Anglican Diocese of Riverina, Parish of Leeton
Confirmation register.
Anglican Diocese of Riverina
Anglican Diocese of Riverina, various parishes
Records for the Parishes of Coolamon, Ganmain, Grong Grong, and Matong, including baptism registers, confirmation registers, marriage registers, service registers, parish council minute books, cash books and correspondence.
Anglican Diocese of Riverina
Alston Soap and Candle Manufacturing Company Ltd (James Barnes Ltd)
Minute book and ledger.
Alston Soap and Candle Manufacturing Company Ltd (James Barnes Ltd)
Anglican Diocese of Riverina, Parish of Barham
Baptism register, marriage registers and service registers for the Parish of Barham.
Anglican Diocese of Riverina
Professor Richard Johnson, academic
Standing Committee on External Studies papers, House of Representatives Standing Committee on Employment, Education and Training papers and submission, outward correspondence, distance education files, subject files, seminars and reports etc.
Professor Richard St Clair Johnson
English Teachers' Association of NSW, Riverina Branch
Minute book, correspondence and business papers.
English Teachers' Association of NSW
Unidentified photographic postcard showing posed group of men in front of ivy-covered building. Inscribed on reverse side, "This is the only photo I could find. My brother is seated extreme right front row."
Drummond Family of Lockhart
Zonta International, District XVI, Wagga Wagga
Minute book, subject files, photograph album, pamphlets and brochures and certificate of membership.
Zonta International
Ron Bell, graduate of the Wagga Experiment Farm
Xerox copies of photographs of Wagga Wagga Experiment Farm.
Ron Bell
Wagga Agricultural College Old Boys' Union [WACOBU]
Newsletters, subject files, correspondence, minutes, accounts and receipts, record of achievement cards and name index cards.
Wagga Agricultural College Old Boys' Union
Dr Max Loder, winemaker at Charles Sturt University Winery
Diaries, and file containing grape variety trial data.
Dr Max Loder
Minutes, correspondence, and publications.
Institute of Riverina Studies
Federation of College Academics, Riverina Branch
Minutes, reports, and other administrative papers from the Riverina Branch of the Federation of College Academics.
Federation of College Academics
Service Women's Hostel, Wagga Wagga
Autograph book, photographs, publications, correspondence, newsletter cuttings re Service Women's Hostel.
Elizabeth Duncanson
Tom Lennon, photographer for The Daily Advertiser
Photographs and negatives taken by Tom Lennon during his employment at The Daily Advertiser. Also a small amount of other photographs, negatives, films, audio tapes, work books and ephemera belonging to Tom Lennon.
Thomas Trembath Lennon, Jnr
Country Women's Association of NSW [CWA], Tarcutta Branch
Minute books, plans and specifications for Tarcutta CWA Rest Rooms.
Country Women's Association of NSW
Wagga Wagga International Club
Constitution and rules, minute books, financial membership books, cash payment and receipt books, treasurer's diaries, audited accounts, correspondence, newspaper cuttings, ephemera, photographs, Ladies Auxiliary minute books and correspondence and plans.
Wagga Wagga International Club
Riverina Rugby Union Referees' Association (Country Rugby Union of NSW)
Correspondence and circulars, minute books, referee reports, annual reports, constitutions, directories, contact cards, examination papers, information sheets, programmes and Appointments Board reports.
ACT and Southern NSW Rugby Union
Minute books, register of members, visitor's books, appointment diary, general ledger, journals, certificates, building plans and applications, cash books and payroll book.
Wagga Wagga City Bowling Club
Dr Keith John Swan: establishment of Riverina Archives
Papers concerning the establishment of the Riverina Archives.
Dr Keith Swan
CWA branch records from Wantabadgery, Coolamon Evening, Harefield and records from the Riverina Group.
Country Women's Association of NSW
Margaret Read's scrapbooks and folders of newspaper clippings, invitations, programmes and photographs relating (mostly) to the Wagga Wagga Art Society.
Margaret Read
Pony Club Association of NSW, Zone 12 (Wagga Wagga)
Minutes books, correspondence book and secretary's day diary.
Pony Club Association of NSW
Alderman Harold Fife, Wagga Wagga City Council
Subject files created during Harold Fife's time as Alderman on the Wagga Wagga City Council.
Harold Fife
Murray Darling Association Inc., Adelaide Office
Minutes, agendas, conference papers, correspondence, reports, committees, submissions, financial records, annual reports, press cuttings, publications.
Murray Darling Association
Cantilena Singers, Wagga Wagga
Correspondence, musical policy, publicity material, photographs and programmes.
Cantilena Singers, Wagga Wagga
Photographs and negatives of Narrandera mostly taken in June-July 1994 (some 1975-1976).
John Connor, Narrandera
Subject and correspondence files.
Jim Small, politician
National Trust of Australia (NSW), Riverina Regional Committee
Colour slides of various Riverina historical buildings taken by Mr D. Woolcott.
National Trust of Australia (NSW)
Gundaline Pastoral Company (Cooinbil) Pty. Ltd., Carrathool
Ledgers, cash books, journals, pay slip books, permits, diaries, invoices book, produce registers, tally books, wool books, correspondence and maps.
Gundaline Pastoral Company (Cooinbil) Pty Ltd
Subject and correspondence files.
Margie Schmid Leys, academic
Hay Internment Camp Internee Letters
Letters from internees to Ruth Swan. Report on Internment Camp (1940) by Dr Sydney Morris of the Society of Friends, Sydney.
Ruth Hannah Swann
Anglican Diocese of Riverina, Parish of Leeton
Marriage register and minute book.
Anglican Diocese of Riverina
Negatives and photographs.
The Rural News, Wagga Wagga
Minute book, minutes and reports, Apex Club Association Convention minutes and papers, District Convention minutes, Zone and District minutes and reports, Apex District club files, circulars, District Governors' reports, correspondence and publications.
Association of Apex Clubs of Australia
Pleasant Hills Public School Centenary Committee
Meeting minutes and correspondence.
Pleasant Hills Public School
Duncan Marshall, Chief Librarian, Wagga City Library
Papers relating to the Riverina Community Library Service Committee; Wagga Wagga City Library; the Management Review Committee; library surveys; library staff; Friends of the Library; Consumer Information for Disabled / Information on Disability - Equipment, Access, Services (I.D.E.A.S.); publications on libraries; Wagga Neighbourhood Centre; International Year of Peace Committee; Riverina Community for Nuclear Disarmament; Wagga Homebirth Support Group; Riverina Juvenile Justice Centre; Rawlings Park. (Photos of Duncan Marshall, aerial photos, Lake Albert Common and Rawlings Park Reserve).
Duncan Marshall, librarian
Memoirs of Florence Carr of Hillston, grazier
Memoirs.
Florence Carr of Hillston, grazier
Australian Country Party, Wagga Wagga Branch
Attendance book, membership roll and minute book of the Wagga Wagga Branch of the Australia Country Party.
National Party of Australia - NSW
Small bag from Lodge Harmony No. 22 Wagga Wagga, newspaper clippings, invitations, postcards and photographs belonging to June Dunn of Uranquinty.
Dunn Family of Uranquinty
G. H. Risby & Co., Narrandera ('Wagga Wagga' paddle steamer)
Microfilm copy of log books and laser xerox copies of photographs.
G. H. Risby & Co.
South West Settlers' Defence League, Hillston Branch
Minute book
South West Settlers' Defence League, Hillston Branch
Mitchell College Academic Staff Association
Minutes; correspondence; membership records; constitution; issues dealt with by the Association relating to staff, facilities, policy, etc.; media articles, newsletters and press releases; submissions and reports; handbook and resources; and conference papers.
Mitchell College Academic Staff Association
National Tertiary Education Union, CSU-Riverina Branch
Subject files, branch minutes, reports, correspondence and memos.
National Tertiary Education Union
Negative images (glass and film) of construction of Burrinjuck dam.
NSW State Library
Prints of photographs and negatives taken (most likely) by Mr Chauncy of Mangain prior to 1915.
Chauncy family of Mangain
Two 16mm films:
1) a race day at the Murrumbidgee Turf Club (c.1958);
2) Lawn Bowls (mostly RSL Club (inc opening of bowling green)), Girls Hockey at Wagga Teachers' College, an unknown woman receiving award (incl. Kapooka, RAAF, and Wagga Mayor), Anzac Day in Baylis Street (incl. marches and two-up at Advance Australia Hotel), and horse racing at Murrumbidgee Turf Club.
C. J. Stubbs
Letona Co-operative Cannery Ltd., fruit cannery, Leeton
Minutes, annual reports, Board of Director's reports, General Manager's Office and subject files, correspondence, central files, Divisional files, agreements and contracts, catalogues, photographs, films, journals, stock books, cash books and wage sheets.
Letona Co-operative Cannery Ltd.