- SA 471
- Collection
- 1875-1939
Registers relating to land situated in the Land District of Narrandera.
Narrandera Land Office
830 results with digital objects Show results with digital objects
Registers relating to land situated in the Land District of Narrandera.
Narrandera Land Office
Anglican Diocese of Riverina, various parishes
Services registers, Council minute books, Cash books and miscellaneous documents from the parishes of Lockhart, Corowa, Narrandera, White Cliffs and Wilcannia.
Anglican Diocese of Riverina
Sheekey's (Wagga Wagga) Pty. Ltd.
Certificates, minute books and papers, journal and papers, recipe books, Memorandum of Association, balance sheet and accounts, notes on proposed purchase of Crystal Cordial Company, sample bottle labels and photographs.
Sheekey's (Wagga Wagga) Pty. Ltd.
Quilter Family of 'Claris Park' and Yaralla', Junee
Photographs, business papers, newspaper cuttings, correspondence, ledgers, note books and shearing and wool books.
Quilter Family of Junee
Bound volumes of the "The Riverine Grazier" newspaper (1873-1940).
The Riverine Grazier, Hay
Urana, Berrigan, Finley, Jerilderie, Tocumwal Court Houses
Court of Petty Sessions registers, Licensing Court record of licenses and minute books and file, Family Court registers and District Court registers.
Berrigan Court House
NSW Department of Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
Records of the Wagga Wagga Land Board including record registers, Land Board minute books, and registers relating to land tenure for all Land Districts in the Wagga Wagga Land Board area - Albury, Cootamundra, Corowa, Gundagai, Narrandera, Tumbarumba, Tumut, Urana, Wagga Wagga and Young.
Land tenure registers relate to conditional purchases, conditional leases, conditional purchase leases, scrub leases, gold field land purchases, annual leases, special leases, settlement purchases, settlement leases, residential leases, homestead selections, suburban holdings, homestead farms, returned soldiers' special holding leases, returned soliders' settlement holding group purchases, town land leases, auction and after auctions sales, occupation licenses; permission to effect improvements, permission to ringbark, permission to enclose roads and watercourses, recissions, reclimations, and sales in special cases closing unnecessary roads.
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
NSW Department of Land and Water Conservation, Wagga Wagga Office
Administrative files relating to individual Crown Land portions. The files were created between 1971and 1978 and are arranged according to file number.
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
Leitch Family of the Bulgary Pastoral Company
Papers relating to conditional purchase of land in Berry Jerry area and maps.
Leitch Family, Bulgary Pastoral Company
Court of Petty Sessions depositions (Feb 1981 - Feb 1990), Fair Rents Determination files, Court of Petty Sessions volumes, and Licensing Court minute books (1882-1940).
Balranald Court House
Warden's Court papers, Warden's Office registers, District Court registers and Court of Petty Session registers.
Ariah Park Court House
Ian Vennell Research Collection
Bound copies of newspaper articles relating to: families, properties, businesses, community groups, historical events, etc. in the area around Tootool and The Rock, NSW.
Ian Vennell of "Toronto", Tootool
Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society (Keith Swan Collection)
Accumulation of items donated by various families, businesses, community groups and individuals. It includes photographs, news clippings, correspondence, maps, photocopies of publications and archives, and ephemera.
Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society
Anglican Diocese of Riverina, Parish of Wentworth
Baptism registers, Marriage registers, Registers of services, Preacher's books, Council minute books, Cash books, Visitor's books, original consecration and foundation documents.
Anglican Diocese of Riverina
Crown Land Agent registers, Warden's Court case papers and register of complaints and applications, Warden's Office registers and maps, Court of Petty Sessions and District Court registers.
Hillston Court House
Wagga Wagga Borough Council and Wagga Wagga City Council
Rate books, valuation and rate books, valuation books, summary of rate and valuation books, arrears of general rate books, water rate book, valuation and rate notice books, account ledgers, Valuer General valuation list books and letter register.
Wagga Wagga City Council (1946-)
Anglican Diocese of Wangaratta (Registry)
Bishop in Council minutes and agendas; Registry Office administration files; St John's Retirement Village and Diocese of Wangaratta Retirement Villages files; Registry Office parish files; Parish property files; and Parish assessments and annual returns.
Anglican Diocese of Wangaratta
Minute Books of the Wagga Wagga Municipal Council and the Wagga Wagga City Council.
Wagga Wagga City Council (1946-)
Anglican Diocese of Riverina, Diocesan Office
Diocean Council records, records relating to parishes, financial records, Synod papers, confirmation records, year books and directories, publications, photographs, maps, building plans, and ephemera.
Anglican Diocese of Riverina
Minute books, letter book, suggestion book, entry books and accounting records. Includes records from precursor agency, Murrumbidgee Pastoral and Agricultural Association, Australian Society of Breeders of British Sheep and Night Trotting Control Board.
Wagga Wagga Show Society
The Daily Advertiser, Wagga Wagga
Photographic negatives taken for "The Daily Advertiser" newspaper (1964-2001);
Bound volumes of "The Wagga Wagga Advertiser and Riverine Reporter" newspaper (Oct 1868 - Mar 1875);
Bound volumes of "The Wagga Wagga Advertiser" newspaper (Mar 1875 - Jan 1911);
Bound volumes of "The Daily Advertiser" newspaper (Jan 1911 - Dec 2015);
Bound volumes of "The Riverina Rural Weekly" newspaper (1976 - 1979); and
Bound volumes of "The Southern Rural" newspaper (1980 - 1987).
The Daily Advertiser
Maps, plans and correspondence.
Alistair Wilkinson
Mortimer, Hendriks, Griffin and Erratt, solicitors of Wagga Wagga
Titles, deeds, estates and other papers.
Mortimer, Hendriks, Griffin and Erratt
Letter books, cash books, financial and station records and correspondence.
Tubbo Estate Company Pty Ltd
Hawkins Family of "Lone Pine", Holbrook
Copies of family papers - including the Spiller family of "Tubbo" and the McLarty family of "Silver Pines", Jerilderie.
Hawkins Family of Lone Pine, Holbrook
Mulwala Station and Sloane Family
Accounts and receipts, cash books, wheat books, wool books, letters and papers received, plans of woolshed, shearing papers, newspaper clippings, letter books, Wm Sloane & Co. (Melbourne) papers and show certificates.
Sloane Family of Mulwala Station
Tumbarumba Mining Warden's Court and Mining Warden's Office, Crown Land Agent, Public Trustee, Court of Petty Sessions and Licensing Court.
Tumbarumba Court House
Tumut, Adelong and Batlow Court Houses
Tumut Court of Petty Sessions, District Court, Mining Warden's Office, Public Trustee and Crown Land Agent records; Adelong Court of Petty Sessions and Mining Warden's Office records; and Batlow Mining Warden's Office records.
Batlow Court House
Registered letter record books, mail despatched books, correspondence, lists of registered letters forwarded to Wagga Wagga, mails despatched and mails received record books, registered letters despatched books and panoramic photographs of Tumbarumba.
Tarcutta Post Office
Dr David Denholm, novelist and historian
Charts, graphs and maps relating to the David Denholm's Tumbarumba project.
Dr David Denholm
Crown Land Agent registers.
Balranald Land Office
Corowa Court of Petty Sessions depositions and other records, Corowa District Court files and plaints books, and Corowa Crown Land Agents' registers.
Corowa Court House
Coronial files, Warden's Court papers and registers, Warden's Office registers, Quarter Session minute books, Crown Land Agent registers, Licensing Court, Court of Petty Sessions and District Court registers.
Gundagai Court House
Research files from work on the history of the Chinese in the Riverina ("Tracking the Dragon").
Dr Barry McGowan, historian
Statistical Resources (unfinished)
Parramore Family of Murraguldrie and Toonga Stations
Ledgers, financial records, and correspondence relating to Murraguldrie, Toonga and other Parramore properties; Cattle judging records; Caulfield Grammer Sport Programme; a stock notebook of W. T. Parramore (at Throwley Hall stock sale, England, 1877).
Parramore Family of Murraguldrie and Toonga Stations
Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society
This collection is an accumulation of items donated to the Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society by various families, businesses, community groups and individuals. It includes the Wagga Wagga Public School, Wagga Wagga High School, Wagga Businesses, NSW Railways, NSW Police Department (Wagga Wagga Division and Narrandera and Griffith Division), David Copland and Co., CSU Regional Archives, Wagga Wagga Botanic Gardens, Lake Albert Common Trustees, Harding Family Collection, Janet V Buckeridge Collection, Telecommunications, Wagga Wagga Grammer School, Wagga Wagga School of Arts, Brendan and Iris Leahy Collection, Wagga Wagga City Council, Vincent Family, John Paynter, and miscellaneous photographs.
Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society
Court of Petty Sessions records, District Court volumes, Crown Land Agent volumes and Licensing Court records.
Wentworth Court House
Copy of a photograph of the Tompson Family's Wagga Wagga residence, "Waterview", situated close to the current intersection of Tarcutta and Sturt Streets.
NSW Department of Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
Maps and plans (includes Soldier Settlement Estates).
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
Anglican Diocese of Riverina, various parishes
Parish records from Balranald, Barellan-Weethalle, Barham, Berrigan, Broken Hill, Corowa, Deniliquin, Hay, Hillston, Ivanhoe, Mossgiel, Lake Cargelligo, Leeton, Lockhart, Menindee, Moulamein, Narrandera, Tocumwal-Finley, Tullibigeal, Urana, and Wilcannia.
Anglican Diocese of Riverina
The Wagga Wagga Express, Wagga Wagga
Bound volume of "The Wagga Wagga Express" newspaper (1858-1859).
The Wagga Wagga Express
Anglican Diocese of Wangaratta, Parish of Wodonga
Records of St Luke's Church of England and St John's Anglican Church, Wodonga, St Thomas' Anglican Church, Talgarno, and Holy Trinity Anglican Church, Bethanga. Includes registers of services, meeting minutes, financial records, baptism registers, marriage records, burial services registers, minute books, financial records, CEBS, CEMS, Ladies Guild, Mothers' Union, Sanctuary Guild, and historical information.
Also includes records from the Albury-Wodonga Anglican Regional Committee, Wodonga Ministers' Fraternal, and Murray Valley Ruri-decanal Chapter.
Anglican Diocese of Wangaratta
Stewart Family of Bygoo Station, Ardlethan
Map, newspaper clippings, correspondence, certificates, family papers, diaries, books and publications, sheet music, travel brochures, memorabilia and photographs.
Stewart Family of Bygoo Station, Ardlethan
The personal records of Don Brech, relating to: 1) Education, 2) Marriage and divorce, 3) Emigration, 4) Financial and legal, 5) Houses, 6) Diaries, 7) Personal and family correspondence, etc., 8) General correspondence, 9) Subject files, 10) Employment, 11) Health, 12) Family history, 13) Consultancy services, 14) Associations, societies and professional bodies, 15) Conference and seminar papers and proceedings, 16) Research projects, 17) Campaign for Archives Legislation in Hong Kong, 18) Press Cuttings, 19) Collected publications and documents, 20) Photographic, film and video records, 21) Greeting cards, 22) Invitations, 23) Artefacts.
Don Brech, archivist
Mortimer, Hendriks, Griffin and Erratt, solicitors of Wagga Wagga
Legal documents and other papers re. Boyton estate, Cox estate (Eunonyhareenyha, Yalgogin Run, North Kolkibertoo Run, Marrar Run, Urana), Dunn estate (Kurrajong), Heffernan (Clear Hills, Millbank), Orr estate (Westhoe), W.H. Kendall estate.
Mortimer, Hendriks, Griffin and Erratt
Court of Petty Sessions correspondence, workers' compensation and licensing court records, judgment book, outward letter book, register of applications for licenses, a list of blankets issued to Aborigines, Crown Land Agent papers and land transfers.
Deniliquin Court House
Register of miscellaneous licenses, Court of Petty Sessions pension interviews depositions, Licensing Court correspondence, Public Trust Office estate file and Crown Land Agent correspondence.
Tumut Court House