History and Happenings: St Paul's Anglican Church, Adelong, Sesqui Centenary (1855-2005)
- LB01-085
- Item
- 2005
Part of People and Place Histories
Sonia Annetts
48 results directly related Exclude narrower terms
History and Happenings: St Paul's Anglican Church, Adelong, Sesqui Centenary (1855-2005)
Part of People and Place Histories
Sonia Annetts
Historic Buildings of Adelong (Adelong Heritage Walking Tour)
Part of People and Place Histories
Early Breweries of the Murray, Murrumbidgee, and Darling Rivers: a struggle for survival
Part of People and Place Histories
Kerry Walton
Squatting Runs of Wynyard County [1st and 2nd edition]
Part of People and Place Histories
Patrick Donohue, historian
Pioneers and Reminiscences [Journal of the Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society, No. 7]
Part of People and Place Histories
On Foxborough Hill: Calvary Hospital Wagga Wagga, by Sylvia Walsh; Life of a Pioneer - Henry Angel (1790-1881), by Ronald S. Angel; Winning of Gold at Adelong, by A.H. Miller; Reminiscences of W.P. Bluett, by W.P. Bluett (with notes by Keith Swan).
Pioneers of the Tumut Valley: the history of early settlement
Part of People and Place Histories
HE Snowden
Tumut and District Sesqui Centenary
Part of People and Place Histories
Tumut District Sesqui Centenary Committee
The Way We Were: a collection of reminiscences by Tumut's Senior Citizens
Part of People and Place Histories
Lyn Quince
Voices from the Valley: a collection of reminiscences by Tumut's Senior Citizens
Part of People and Place Histories
Lyn Quince
A Tour of the Reefer Battery, Adelong
Part of People and Place Histories
Tom Wiles
St Joseph's School Adelong Centenary, 1884-1984
Part of People and Place Histories
St Joseph's School Adelong Centenary Committee
Part of People and Place Histories
Adelong Historical Society
Schools of Thought: the life and writings of Will Carter
Part of People and Place Histories
Ron Frew
Feed my Sheep... the story of Methodism in the south-west of New South Wales
Part of People and Place Histories
JS Scott
Part of Don Brech Reference Collection
W. Roy Ritchie
Albert 'Possum' Green, labourer and photographer
Photographs and negatives taken around Tumut and Kosciusko National Park, notebook and newspaper clippings.
Albert Green, labourer and photographer
Minutes, Annual Meeting Visitors' book and Correspondence.
Adelong Historical Society
Tom Lennon, photographer for The Daily Advertiser
Photographs and negatives taken by Tom Lennon during his employment at The Daily Advertiser. Also a small amount of other photographs, negatives, films, audio tapes, work books and ephemera belonging to Tom Lennon.
Thomas Trembath Lennon, Jnr
National Trust of Australia (NSW), Riverina Regional Committee
Colour slides of various Riverina historical buildings taken by Mr D. Woolcott.
National Trust of Australia (NSW)
Subject and correspondence files.
Stephen Lusher, politician
Subject and correspondence files.
Stephen Lusher, politician
Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society
This collection is an accumulation of items donated to the Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society by various families, businesses, community groups and individuals. It includes War Service and Closer Settlement Maps, Randolph Caldecott Chromolithograph of 4 Watercolour Sketches, the Grand National Cricket Match 14-16th Jan 1857, and a Sketch on the Improvement of Sydney Cove 28 Dec 1832.
Wagga Wagga and District Historical Society
Research files from work on the history of the Chinese in the Riverina ("Tracking the Dragon").
Dr Barry McGowan, historian
Research papers collected and created by Pam Archer during her research into the Chinese families of the Tumut area. The documents include notes, correspondence, newspaper clippings, family trees, etc. A green metal box containing 124 slides showing areas managed by the Snowy Mountains Authority (c.1959), including dams, power stations, construction, etc.
Pam Archer
Newspaper cuttings, subject files, student assignments, publications, course submissions, and audio tapes.
Dr Keith Swan
Photographs of Riverina buildings and landmarks
Photographs of Riverina buildings and landmarks (1931-1950), including Wagga Wagga (mostly floods), Burrumbuttock, Finley, Leeton, Adelong Creek, Jerilderie, Hay, Deniliquin, irrigation areas, Tocumwal, Gundagai, Moira, Ivanhoe, Mossgiel, Pooncarie, Dareton, Mannus, Kyeamba, Humula, Wolseley Park, and Rosewood.
NSW Health Commission, Wagga Wagga Regional Office
Annual returns, card index to Fixation of Board officers, correspondence, minutes, registered subject files, unregistered subject files, results of analysis files and survey of forensic pathology facilities in NSW.
NSW Ministry of Health (2011-
Tumut, Adelong and Batlow Court Houses
Tumut Court of Petty Sessions, District Court, Mining Warden's Office, Public Trustee and Crown Land Agent records; Adelong Court of Petty Sessions and Mining Warden's Office records; and Batlow Mining Warden's Office records.
Batlow Court House
NSW Department of Public Works, Cootamundra District Office
Administrative (building, construction and maintenance) files.
NSW Public Works Advisory (2016-)
NSW Department of Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
Administrative files relating to individual Crown Land portions and parish maps of Bulgan and King.
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
Lands District Office, Wagga Wagga
Administrative files relating to individual Crown Land portions.
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
NSW Department of Public Works, Cootamundra District Office
Administrative (building, construction and maintenance) files.
NSW Public Works Advisory (2016-)
NSW Department of Conservation and Land Management, Wagga Wagga Office
Administrative files relating to individual Crown Land portions.
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
NSW Department of Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
Administrative files relating to individual Crown Land portions.
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
NSW Department of Land & Water Conservation, Wagga Wagga Office
Administrative files relating to individual Crown Land portions.
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
NSW Department of Land & Water Conservation, Wagga Wagga Office
Administrative files relating to individual Crown Land portions.
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
NSW Department of Land & Water Conservation, Wagga Wagga Office
Administrative files relating to individual Crown Land portions.
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
NSW Department of Land & Water Conservation, Wagga Wagga
Administrative files relating to individual Crown Land portions.
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
NSW Department of Local Government and Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
Administrative files relating to individual Crown Land portions.
NSW Crown Lands, Wagga Wagga Office
Rate and valuation books, water rate books, sanitary registers, legal documents register, financial records (incl. general ledgers, sundries ledgers, revenue books, works ledgers, journals and cash books), Gadara Shire Council Finance Committee Minute Book, and Tumut Shire Council Wages Records.
Tumut Municipal Council
Gadara Shire Council Valuation and Rate Books, 1907-1928; Tumut Shire Council Valuation and Rate Books, 1929-1931; Tumbarumba Shire Council Minutes, 1957-1991 and Committee Reports, 1975-1979.
Gadara Shire Council
NSW Department of Public Works, Cootamundra District Office
Building, construction and maintenance files.
NSW Public Works Advisory (2016-)
Coronial files (incl. Batlow and Adelong), Fair Rent files, Maintenance files, Warden's Court and Warden's Office files and registers, Court of Petty Sessions depositions and registers and District Court registers.
Adelong Court House
Warden's Office register of applications for leases, Court of Petty Sessions small debts register and execution book
Adelong Court House
NSW Valuer-General's Department, Wagga Wagga Regional Office
Administrative and resumption files, file register, record registers and resumption register.
NSW Valuer General's Office (1999-2000)
Register of applications for autioneers', hawkers' and other licenses, Forage book and NSW Police Gazette.
Adelong Court House